Announcement Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.
Bean identifier may not start with a number? Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Bean identifier may not start with a number?

    Hi,

    Any specific reason why a bean id may not start with a number?

    The following doesn't work:
    <bean id="3rdmonitor" ....

    while this does work:
    <bean id="thirdmonitor" ....

    ???

    Barry

  • #2
    Bean id may not start with a number

    See section 3.2.4 of the reference manual.

    F.

    Comment


    • #3
      Meaning that an XML Id may not start with a number? Does this have something to do with an NCName?

      Comment


      • #4
        That's right, the XML 1.0 specification indicates that the ID attribute cannot start with a digit (it can start with an underscore or a colon, though.)

        HTH,
        F.

        Comment

        Working...
        X